BOOKING/ORDERS

You are currently in

We are following all Health Department guidelines at our restaurants. Learn more here.

EN
|
FR

PRIVACY POLICY

LEGAL

 

User Agreement

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS CLOSELY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE. By accessing, browsing and using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to comply with the terms and conditions stated herein (the “Agreement”). If you do not agree with any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website or the products or services described herein.

 

The terms "we," "us" and "our" refer collectively to the business of Estiatorio Milos, owned and operated on a global basis by various legal entities (the “Milos Group”) and "you" and "your" refer collectively to the individuals using this website. We reserve the right to change these terms, conditions and notices, and you agree to accept and be bound by such terms, conditions, and notices that are in effect at the time of your use of our website and facilities.

 

You warrant that you are at least 18 years old and possess the legal authority to enter into this Agreement and to use this website in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

 

Restrictions on Use

Material from www.estiatoriomilos.com and any other World Wide Web site owned, operated, licensed, or controlled by the Milos Group or any of its related, affiliated, or subsidiary companies ("Milos") may not be copied or distributed, or republished, uploaded, posted, or transmitted in any way, without the prior written consent of Milos EXCEPT: you may download one copy of the material on one computer for your personal, non-commercial home use only, provided you do not delete or change any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices. Modification or use of the materials for any other purpose violates Milos’ intellectual property rights. The material in this site is provided for lawful purposes only. If you download software from our site, the software, including all files, images, contained in or generated by the software, and accompanying data (together, the "Software") are deemed to have been given a limited revocable license to you by Milos which Software cannot be used for any commercial or advertising purposes. Neither title nor intellectual property rights are transferred to you, but remains with Milos, who owns full and complete title. You may not resell, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise convert the Software to a human perceivable form.

 

Warranty and Liability Disclaimer

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY MILOS AND PUBLISHED ON THIS WEBSITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. MILOS DOES NOT GUARANTEE THE ACCURACY OF, AND DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR INACCURACIES, RELATING TO THE CONTENT OF THIS WEBSITE. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. MILOS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES ON THIS WEBSITE AT ANY TIME.

 

MILOS MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE MILOS GROUP AND CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY PURPOSE, AND THE INCLUSION OR OFFERING FOR SALE OF ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY ENDORSEMENT OR RECOMMENDATION OF SUCH PRODUCTS OR SERVICES BY MILOS. ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. MILOS HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NONINFRINGEMENT.

 

MILOS IS NOT LIABLE FOR THE ACTS, ERRORS, OMISSIONS, REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, BREACHES OR NEGLIGENCE OF ANY THIRD PARTY PROVIDER OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES FOR ANY PERSONAL INJURIES, DEATH, PROPERTY DAMAGE, OR OTHER DAMAGES OR EXPENSES RESULTING THEREFROM. MILOS HAS NO LIABILITY AND WILL MAKE NO REFUND IN THE EVENT OF ANY DELAY, CANCELLATION, OVERBOOKING, STRIKE, FORCE MAJEURE, ACTS OF TERRORISM, SICKNESS OR OTHER CAUSES BEYOND MILOS’ DIRECT CONTROL, AND MILOS HAS NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ADDITIONAL EXPENSE, OMISSIONS, DELAYS OR ACTS OF ANY GOVERNMENT OR AUTHORITY.

IN NO EVENT SHALL MILOS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF, OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF MILOS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME STATES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

 

Indemnification

You agree to defend and indemnify Milos and its officers, directors, agents and employees, from and against any claims, causes of action, demands, recoveries, losses, damages, fines, penalties or other costs or expenses of any kind or nature including but not limited to reasonable legal and accounting fees, brought by: (i) you or on your behalf in excess of the liability described above; or (ii) by third parties as a result of (a) your breach of this Agreement or the documents referenced herein, (b) your violation of any law or the rights of a third party, or (c) your use of this website or any of the software, products or services described herein or purchased by you.

 

Termination

Milos reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion to restrict, suspend, or terminate your use of and access to all or any part of the our website and/or services at any time and for any or no reason, with or without prior notice, and without liability.

 

Hyperlinks

You are not permitted to create a link to Milos’ website without first obtaining Milos’ prior written consent.

 

Trademark Notices

The following trademarks used herein are owned by Milos: Estiatorio Milos; estiatorio milos, Milos and the Milos fish design and any and all derivations thereof.1

 

General

By using this website or booking a reservation through this website, you agree that the internal laws of the State of New York2, without regard to the principles of conflicts of laws, will govern this Agreement and any dispute of any kind that arises between you and Milos. You hereby agree that any dispute arising from or relating to the use of this website, restaurant reservations and/or purchasing of goods, products or services made through us may, if not amicably resolved, be resolved only through binding arbitration between you and us under the rules of Judicial Arbitration & Mediation Services (“JAMS”). This arbitration, which shall be conducted in New York City before neutral arbitrators, will result in a decision that shall be final and binding, non-appealable and subject to entry in any court of competent jurisdiction. This arbitration shall not involve other customers, be combined with separate arbitrations involving other customers, or proceed as any type or form of class action in which the claims of similarly-situated customers are pursued together. Use of this website, our goods, products or services is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of this Agreement, including, but not limited, to this paragraph. We reserve the right to comply with law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of this website or information provided to or gathered by Milos with respect to your use of this website. If any provision of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law by any court of competent jurisdiction, the other provisions of this Agreement will remain in full force and effect.

 

You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and Milos as a result of this Agreement or use of this website or the purchasing of any goods, products or services made through us.

 

If any part of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty and liability disclaimers set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and this Agreement shall continue in effect.

 

This Agreement (and any other terms and conditions referenced herein) constitutes the entire agreement between you and Milos with respect to this website and the matters contained in this website and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral, or written, between you and Milos with respect to this website and the matters contained in this website. A printed version of this Agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

 

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

 

Modification of These Terms and Conditions

Milos reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which this website and our products and services are offered and you agree to accept and be bound by those terms, conditions, and notices that are in effect at the time of your use of our website and our restaurants.

 

MILOS’ PRIVACY POLICY

 

The terms "we," "us" and "our" refer collectively to the business of Estiatorio Milos, owned and operated on a global basis by various legal entities (the “Milos Group”) together with any of its related affiliates and subsidiaries it owns, operates, licenses or controls (collectively, “Milos”).

 

Milos’ privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) tells you about the information Milos, its subsidiaries, and affiliates collect. In addition, it explains how we use that information and how you can opt out of certain uses of information we may collect. If the practices described in this Privacy Policy are not acceptable to you, you should not provide Milos with information about yourself. We may periodically update this Privacy Policy. The “Effective Date” at the bottom of the page tells you when this Privacy Policy was last revised. We will notify you of material changes by posting notice on our website (“Website”) or through other means. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Website for any updates or changes.

 

Collection of Your Personal Information
“Personal Information” refers to information that relates to an identified, or identifiable, person. This includes, for example, your first and last name, home address or email address. In addition to Personal Information, we also collect information that does not identify you, including age range and gender, or de-identified or aggregated information. The Personal Information that we collect depends on what services you use or information that you request. Our collection and processing of your information is based on different contexts: our performance of a contract, our obligations under law, our legitimate interest in conducting our business, protection of a natural person’s vital interests and/or upon your consent. The following are examples of some Personal Information that we may collect as well as when and how we collect it. 

Registration and Transactional Data
When you register on or use our Website, we may collect various kinds of Personal Information, including your first and last name, email address, home or work address, home or work phone number, personal interests, information associated with your Internet Protocol address and preferred restaurant, dining, travel and leisure destinations. This information is used to process your requests or to send you information about Milos, our products, services or offerings. This information may also be used to create a convenient and easy-to-use online reservation service or shopping process that includes an online “shopping cart” that allows you to track selected products and services and proceed through purchase. We also collect and store access information related to your account, including user name and user password. When you make purchases from our Website or use our restaurants, we may collect information such as product orders, shipping address(es), and credit card information in order to process your purchase.

Surveys
From time to time, we may post surveys on our Website or otherwise send you surveys. The surveys may request demographic information (such as age range, gender, areas of interest and familiarity with Milos or our products and services) and customer feedback. Participation in these requests is completely voluntary. With each request, you will have the choice of whether or not to disclose information. Such survey information will be used to improve our products and services and the overall experience on our Website.

Customer Service Correspondence
We may collect information that identifies you individually, such as your first and last name, home or work address, home or work email address, home or work phone number, Internet Protocol address, and home or work fax number when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our customer service department. We use that information to verify your identity and to respond to your correspondence.


First and Third-Party Cookies, Pixels and Related Data
We use cookies and clear GIFs. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to a computer’s hard drive while a web site is viewed. We use this information to help our website operate efficiently. In addition, we participate in behavior-based advertising. This means that a third party uses technology (e.g., a Cookie) to collect information about your use of our Website so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interests on our Website, or on other websites. We use this information to capture website analytics and engage in behavior-based advertising. 


Although the sections above describe our primary purposes in collecting your information, in many situations we have more than one purpose. For example, if you complete an online purchase or other transaction we may collect your information to perform our contract with you, but we also collect your information as we have a legitimate interest in maintaining your information after your transaction is complete so that we can quickly and easily respond to any questions about your order. As a result, our collection and processing of your information is based in different contexts upon your consent, our need to perform a contract, our obligations under law, and/or our legitimate interest in conducting our business.

Use of Your Personal Information 

In addition to the purposes and uses described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we use information in the following ways: 

  • To identify you when you visit our Website or our locations. 

  • To provide products and services or to process purchase or returns.

  • To improve our services and product offerings.

  • To streamline the checkout process on the Website or at our place of business.

  • To conduct analytics.

  • To respond to inquiries related to support, employment opportunities, or other requests. 

  • To send marketing and promotional materials, including information relating to our products, services, sales, or promotions.

  • For internal administrative purposes, as well as to manage our relationships.

 

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell or share information that identifies you individually or makes it possible for other parties to contact you directly without your consent, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we disclose Personal Information in the following circumstances:

Vendors and Providers of Services
We may share your information with vendors and others who help us operate our business or provide goods or services on our behalf, including the production or transmission of marketing materials. Among other things, service providers may help us to administer our website, conduct surveys, provide technical support, process payments, and assist in the fulfillment of orders. We may also transmit information about you to vendors to better understand the people that have an interest in our products and services so that we can identify others that might have similar interests.


Affiliates
We may share your information with companies that are under common ownership or control with Milos, our subsidiaries and/or affiliated companies. 


Business Transition
We may share or sell your information as an asset of Milos in conjunction with the sale of our company to a third party, our subsidiaries and/or affiliated companies, or a portion of our or their business or assets.


Legal Purposes

We may share your information:

to conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on us (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order, or discovery request). 

  • To enforce or apply our policies or agreements (including to bill and collect for amounts owed to us).

  • To protect and defend our or our users’ rights or property, our Websites, our employees, users, or the public, including fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of our Website.

  • If we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

 

Your Choices

You can make the following choices regarding your Personal Information:

  • Promotional Emails. You may choose to provide us with your email address for the purpose of allowing us to send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials to you, as well as targeted offers from third parties. You can stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in emails that you receive or by contacting us with such request pursuant to the “How to Contact Us” section below. If you decide not to receive promotional emails, we may still send you service-related communications.

  • Promotional Mailings. If at any time you do not want to receive offers and/or circulars from us, you can remove yourself from our mailing list by contacting us with such request pursuant to the “How to Contact Us” section below and including “NO SNAIL MAIL” in the subject line along with your name, address and zip code. Although we will remove your name from our mailing list after receiving your request, you may still receive mailings from us that had been initiated prior to your name being removed.

  • Promotional Text Messages. If you receive a text message from us that contains promotional information, you can opt out of receiving future text messages by replying “STOP” or otherwise contacting us with such request pursuant to the “How to Contact Us” section below. 

  • Changes to Your Personal Information. We rely on you to update and correct your Personal Information. Most of our Websites allow you to modify or delete your account profile. Note that we may keep historical information in our backup files as permitted by law. If our Website does not permit you to update or correct certain information, contact us with such request pursuant to the “How to Contact Us” section below.

  • Deletion of Your Personal Information. Typically, we retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. In addition, we may keep your Personal Information as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or enforce our agreements. You may, however, request that we delete your Personal Information by contacting us with such request pursuant to the “How to Contact Us” section below and we will delete such Personal Information to the extent required by law.  

  • Revocation of Consent. You may revoke consent, or object, to specific processing of your Personal Information by contacting us with such request pursuant to the “How to Contact Us” section below. If you revoke your consent for the processing of Personal Information, then we may no longer be able to provide you services. In some cases, we may limit or deny your request to revoke consent if the law permits or requires us to do so, or if we are unable to adequately verify your identity.

  • Access to Your Personal Information. If required by law, upon request, we will grant you with reasonable access to the Personal Information that we have about you. You may request access to your Personal Information by contacting us with such request pursuant to the “How to Contact Us” section below. 

  • Online Tracking. We do not currently recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.

 

Protecting Your Information

To help maintain data accuracy, prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of, and ensure the appropriate use of your Personal Information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of any unauthorized access to your Personal Information, we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

 

Retention of Information

We retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy, or until an individual requests that we delete information about them, unless a longer retention period is required or is permitted by law. If you would like additional information concerning how long we keep a specific type of information, you can contact us pursuant to the “How to Contact Us” section below.  

California Resident Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional privacy rights. To learn more about your California privacy rights, please review our Privacy Policy Addendum for California Residents available here3.  

Miscellaneous

 

Aggregate Information

We collect aggregate information about you and your use of our Website whenever you visit us online. For instance, we may collect various forms of “click stream” information such as entry and exit points for our Website (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when you request pages on our Website, our servers automatically log your Internet Protocol addresses. An “Internet Protocol address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the internet.

 

We also use third-party software that tracks traffic directed to the Website from affiliate websites and the purchases that result from this traffic. This information is aggregated and is not tied to an individual purchase.

 

This aggregate information generally will not identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all aggregate information, provided that such information does not reveal your identity. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you. If we do correlate any aggregate information to you, such information will be treated like any other Personal Information under this policy.

 

Links to Other Sites

Please be aware that we may provide links to third-party websites as a service to our users, and if we do we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these websites’ privacy policies may differ from our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

 

Transmission of Information to Other Countries

As a multi-national company, we transmit information between and among Milos, our subsidiaries and/or our affiliate companies. As a result, your information may be processed in a foreign country where privacy laws may be less stringent than the laws in your country. Nonetheless, where possible we take steps to treat Personal Information using the same privacy principles that apply pursuant to the law of the country in which we first received your information. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your information in a country other than your country of residence including, but not necessarily limited to, the United States of America and Canada. If you would like more information concerning our attempts to apply the privacy principles applicable in one jurisdiction to data when it goes to another jurisdiction you can contact us pursuant to the “How to Contact Us” section below.

 

Third Party Tracking

You can opt out of receiving advertising based on your browsing behavior from some network advertising companies by going to the Network Advertising Initiative4 and the Digital Advertising Alliance5 websites, although to completely prevent advertising based upon your browsing behavior you should also disable the cookies on your browser.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our use of your information, or if you need help accessing, changing, or deleting your information, or otherwise electing to make any of the choices in “Your Choices” above, you can email or contact us as set forth below. When contacting us, please include your first and last name, the name of the location that collected your information and a contact number or email address where you agree to be reached.

Email us at: privacy@estiatoriomilos.com6

Or send a letter to:

Milos Restaurant Group

5357 Avenue du Parc

Montreal, Quebec

Canada H2V 4G9

Attention: Data Privacy

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, and you are in the European Union, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

 

Effective Date: November 1, 20217

 

 

 

Privacy Policy Addendum for California Residents

This Privacy Policy Addendum for California Residents (“Addendum”) supplements our Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). This Addendum does not apply to personal information (defined below) collected from California-based employees, job applicants, contractors, or similar individuals. We adopt this Addendum to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Addendum. 

Information We Collect
We collect certain information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (for the purposes of this Addendum only, “personal information”). Personal information does not include publicly available information, such as deidentified or aggregate consumer information, or information excluded from the CCPA’s scope.

In particular, we have collected (or not collected, if stated below) the categories of personal information noted in the table below within the last twelve (12) months. Please note that because this list is comprehensive, it may refer to types of personal information that we collect and share about people other than yourself.

Category 

Examples 

Collected

Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 YES

Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements. 

YES

Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

YES

Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. 

NO

Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

 

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, you may give us your personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by mail, phone, fax, email or in-person.

  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

  • Other parties or publicly available sources. For example, from publicly availably sources, from third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform or products we provide, and from our affiliates.


Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns. 

  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.

  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure any of your accounts with us.

  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).

  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.

  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.

  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as otherwise required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

 

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice.


Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties: 

  • Service providers.

  • Our affiliates.

  • Governmental authorities and parties to judicial and administrative proceedings. 

  • Purchasers or acquirers of some or all of our assets. 

  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.


Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we may have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Identifiers; California Customer Records personal information categories; Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law; Commercial information; Internet or other similar network activity; Geolocation data; Sensory data; Professional or employment-related information; and Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

Sales of Personal Information 
In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold personal information.

Your Rights and Choices 
This section describes your CCPA rights and how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights below), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and 

    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained


Deletion Request Rights 
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights below), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. 

An exception may exist and we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

  • Comply with a legal obligation.

  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either: 

  • Calling us at  1-____-____-______8.

  • Emailing us at privacy@estiatoriomilos.com.

  • Sending mail to Estiatorio Milos, 5357 Avenue du Parc, Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2V 4G9, Attention: Data Privacy.

 

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

 

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. 

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. 

Response Timing and Format
We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 

Non-Discrimination
We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise any of their rights described in this Addendum.

Other California Privacy Rights
California residents may be entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of such notice, please email us at privacy@estiatoriomilos.com or submit a written request to Estiatorio Milos, 5357 Avenue du Parc, Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2V 4G9, Attention: Data Privacy.